CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108

Ms. Nicole Mulligan
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
140 Thad Johnson Rd. Unit 3
Ottawa, Ontario K1V 0R4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of radio navigational aid antennas from Canada

Dear Ms. Mulligan:

In your letter dated May 25, 2009, on behalf or NovAtel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is various types of global positioning system (GPS) antennas. They are identified within your submission as item numbers GNSS-750, GPS-704X, GPS-701-GG, GPS702-GG, GPS-701-GGL, GPS702-GGL, and GPS-702L.

The GNSS-750 antenna is capable of tracking signals from four satellite constellations, including the GPS, GLONASS, Compass, and Galileo satellite systems. The GPS-704X radio navigational aid antenna offers access to multiple Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS), including GPS, Galileo, and GLONASS frequencies. The following antennas, GPS-701-GG, GPS702-GG, GPS-701-GGL, and GPS-702-GGL offer access to GPS L1 and L2 frequencies, as well as GLONASS. The GPS-702L antenna offers access to GPS L1 and L2 frequencies, as well as the L-band frequencies used by the OmniSTAR and Canada-wide Differential GPS (CDGPS) correction services.

The applicable subheading for the GPS antennas (GNSS-750, GPS-704X, GPS-701-GG, GPS702-GG, GPS-701-GGL, GPS702-GGL, and GPS-702L) will be 8529.10.4040 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Radar, radio navigational aid and remote control: Antennas. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division